Goood Morning GolfDaily golf news

Best value states for golf

Good public golf at a fair price, with room to play and a long season. Built from 9 sources. Last checked October 22, 2026.

Supreme Golf · GreenFeeTracker · National Golf Foundation · Golf Digest · GOLF · Golfweek · GolfNow · US Census Bureau · USGA

  1. 1

    Cheapest, year-round

    Oklahoma

    The cheapest state for golf, with 2 nationally ranked public courses and 5.3 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golfcheapest
    • Public ranked courses2
    • Courses per 100,0005.3
    • SeasonYear-round
    100/100
  2. 2

    10th cheapest, 246 days

    Nebraska

    The 10th cheapest state for golf, with 4 nationally ranked public courses and 11.1 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf10th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses4
    • Courses per 100,00011.1
    • Season246 days
    100/100
  3. 3

    26th cheapest, 214 days

    Wisconsin

    The 26th cheapest state for golf, with 11 nationally ranked public courses and 8.2 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf26th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses11
    • Courses per 100,0008.2
    • Season214 days
    95/100
  4. 4

    3rd cheapest, 228 to 261 days

    Ohio

    The 3rd cheapest state for golf, with 1 nationally ranked public courses and 6.3 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf3rd cheapest
    • Public ranked courses1
    • Courses per 100,0006.3
    • Season228 to 261 days
    90/100
  5. 5

    6th cheapest, year-round

    Arkansas

    The 6th cheapest state for golf, with 1 nationally ranked public courses and 6.5 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf6th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses1
    • Courses per 100,0006.5
    • SeasonYear-round
    90/100
  6. 6

    17th cheapest, 246 days

    North Dakota

    The 17th cheapest state for golf, with 3 nationally ranked public courses and 14.0 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf17th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses3
    • Courses per 100,00014.0
    • Season246 days
    88/100
  7. 7

    5th cheapest, 306 days

    Kansas

    The 5th cheapest state for golf, with 0 nationally ranked public courses and 8.5 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf5th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses0
    • Courses per 100,0008.5
    • Season306 days
    85/100
  8. 8

    8th cheapest, 229 days

    Iowa

    The 8th cheapest state for golf, with 0 nationally ranked public courses and 12.7 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf8th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses0
    • Courses per 100,00012.7
    • Season229 days
    85/100
  9. 9

    2nd cheapest, 275 days

    Kentucky

    The 2nd cheapest state for golf, with 0 nationally ranked public courses and 5.7 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf2nd cheapest
    • Public ranked courses0
    • Courses per 100,0005.7
    • Season275 days
    83/100
  10. 10

    4th cheapest, 245 days

    Illinois

    The 4th cheapest state for golf, with 1 nationally ranked public courses and 5.0 courses per 100,000 people.

    • Cheapest golf4th cheapest
    • Public ranked courses1
    • Courses per 100,0005.0
    • Season245 days
    83/100

All 50 states

#StatePricePublic rankedPer 100,000SeasonScore
1Oklahomacheapest25.3Year-round100
2Nebraska10th cheapest411.1246 days100
3Wisconsin26th cheapest118.2214 days95
4Ohio3rd cheapest16.3228 to 261 days90
5Arkansas6th cheapest16.5Year-round90
6North Dakota17th cheapest314.0246 days88
7Kansas5th cheapest08.5306 days85
8Iowa8th cheapest012.7229 days85
9Kentucky2nd cheapest05.7275 days83
10Illinois4th cheapest15.0245 days83
11Indiana14th cheapest46.1259 days82
12Missouri12th cheapest35.2259 days81
13Michigan28th cheapest128.0214 days81
14New York9th cheapest34.2200 to 228 days81
15Oregon39th cheapest134.7275 days81
16Minnesota15th cheapest37.9214 days80
17Wyoming7th cheapest09.2214 days79
18North Carolina42nd cheapest104.6Year-round79
19Utah16th cheapest33.6245 to 365 days76
20Connecticut13th cheapest14.7229 days74
21Pennsylvania11th cheapest25.1228 days73
22Texas21st cheapest52.8Year-round72
23Florida43rd cheapest94.7Year-round72
24Georgia24th cheapest43.3Year-round72
25New Mexico25th cheapest23.7Year-round68
26Mississippi33rd cheapest25.2Year-round67
27California44th cheapest152.4Year-round66
28Maine23rd cheapest19.8200 days66
29Tennessee22nd cheapest13.9Year-round66
30Virginia40th cheapest43.5Year-round65
31South Dakota30th cheapest012.9214 days64
32Louisiana18th cheapest03.6Year-round62
33South Carolina48th cheapest65.7Year-round62
34West Virginia31st cheapest16.5275 days61
35Montana37th cheapest18.9214 days61
36Washington41st cheapest43.6259 days61
37Rhode Island20th cheapest05.7229 days58
38Hawaii47th cheapest65.5Year-round58
39Massachusetts36th cheapest24.9228 days56
40Vermont34th cheapest09.0200 days56
41Alabama38th cheapest14.8Year-round54
42Idaho27th cheapest05.3259 days54
43Alaska19th cheapest03.1214 days52
44New Hampshire32nd cheapest07.9229 days52
45Delawareprice not ranked03.4228 days51
46Maryland29th cheapest03.1261 days47
47Arizona45th cheapest23.7Year-round42
48Nevada49th cheapest52.3261 to 365 days42
49New Jersey35th cheapest03.1228 days41
50Colorado46th cheapest54.3246 days40

How we score

Best value mixes four things: price (40 percent, from the Cheapest golf list), the quality of courses the public can play (25 percent, from the Best courses list, public courses only), courses per person (20 percent) and the length of the season (15 percent). Scores run from 40 to 100.

The season is the USGA's handicap active season, set by each state's golf association for when courses are in playable condition. It is a rules calendar, not a count of good-weather days. Where associations in one state set different seasons, we use the middle of the range.

Nobody pays to be on this list, and we don't use affiliate links.

What we left out

Sources

State outlines: US Census Bureau boundaries, via us-atlas.

Every story from every morning.